Page 1 of 1

sysout to a file

Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 9:30 am
by sash
actually data is being displayed in the sysout....i want dis data to be moved into a sequential file how do i do it?? pls help me with a sample code?..

Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 10:07 am
by Natarajan
Hi Sash,

Welcome to mainframegurukul.com

Answer to your question.
Change the SYSOUT statement in JCL.

Your existing code may look like as follows

Code: Select all

//SYSOUT    DD SYSOUT=*  
Change this to code similar to below.

Code: Select all

//SYSOUT DD DSN=DEV.FILENAME3, 
//           DISP=(,CATLG,DELETE),                     
//           SPACE=(CYL,(10,10,0),RLSE),               
//           DCB=(RECFM=FB)                            
All data will be written to DEV.FILENAME3 file.

Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 10:19 am
by Natarajan
If you want transfer sysout data to another file, after job execution, manually.

use XDC line command, in the spool. it will transfer all spool details including
SYSOUT to specified sequential file.

sysout to a file

Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 10:36 am
by sash
i do not want to transfer de entire data but only a part of de sysout..den wat should i do??

Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 11:26 am
by Natarajan
Hi Sash,

i think of only above two solutions.

1. change your jcl... so that data will be directly written to sequential file
2. transfer full spool data to sequential file manually - look like this option. not suitable for your requirement.

i would suggest you to change jcl as i have explained in my first post of this topic.

gothru following JCL link... if you need any help coding JCL.
http://www.geocities.com/srcsinc/drona/ ... l/jcl.html

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 2:52 pm
by Anuj Dhawan
Hi sash,

What Spool Display Tool do you use ? Usually You get differnet DD name in spool irrespective of the tool being used, issue XDC in front of the DD name you want to "capture" in some DSN, then it wont fetch other spool details.

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 2:55 pm
by Anuj Dhawan
Hi sash,

What Spool Display Tool do you use ? Usually You get differnet DD name in spool irrespective of the tool being used, issue XDC in front of the DD name you want to "capture" in some DSN, then it wont fetch other spool details.

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 4:57 pm
by sash
hello anuj,
lemme explainit clearly again...in the sysout der is numerous data displayed for a particular program..in that i want to take a part of the data alone moved to a sequential file...pls help

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 5:25 pm
by Anuj Dhawan
Hi,

This is SDSF spool which I use at my shop, when I put "?" in front of the JOB name XXXXA1 & hit enter, I got the below screen.

Code: Select all

Display  Filter  View  Print  Options  Help                                  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SDSF JOB DATA SET DISPLAY - JOB XXXXA1 (JOB64300)    LINE 1-4 (4)            
COMMAND INPUT ===> __________________________________________ SCROLL ===> CSR  
PREFIX=XXXXA1  DEST=(ALL)  OWNER=*  SYSNAME=                                 
NP   DDNAME   STEPNAME PROCSTEP DSID C FORM   FCB   TOT REC RMT WTRNAME        
     JESMSGLG JES2                 2 R STD   ****        32                    
     JESJCL   JES2     IEFPROC     3 R STD   ****        12                    
     JESYSMSG JES2     IEFPROC     4 R STD   ****        46                    
XDC  OUTDD    SEARCH             102 A STD   ****        57
Now if I want OUTDD to be in seprate DSN, I write "XDC" in front of it & hit enter then I'm prompted to enter the DSN name where I want the Data.

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 5:33 pm
by sash
thanks anuj...i understood!!

Posted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 9:37 am
by Anuj Dhawan
Great, glad to hear - hopefully it worked the way you needed. If you have any further queris, post us back - someone will be around.

Have a agood one,

-Ad

Topic deleted by Admin

Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2016 8:19 pm
by academyindia4
<< Content deleted By Admin >>

Topic deleted by Admin

Posted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 10:21 pm
by academyindia4
<< Content deleted By Admin >>