Page 1 of 1

Load module not generated while compiling

Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:10 am
by shrutijain1984
Hi,

Could you please help me with this. I have staged my components to a package and compiled them. Now how can i generate the load module (executable code) of my components.

Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 10:16 am
by DikDude
If the compile is successful, the load lodule is typically generated as part of the compile/link process.

Suggest you ask your changeman or compiler support people.

Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 3:49 pm
by Anuj Dhawan
DikDude is correct. Change-Man has its libraries defined at the time of installation, you have different library for COBOL-source code, other one for JCL, different library for PROC, different library for load-modules and so on. It looks like to me as if you're looking in your "source-library" for the load, if so it should not be there, per the usual set-up of change-man. Ask someone the name of the load-library and there you should have what you are looking for.