Page 1 of 3

Creating a dataset

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 3:36 pm
by subu_2020
Hi,

Is it possible to create a dataset using JCL without specifying space parameters?

Thanks in Advance :)

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 8:46 pm
by William Collins
Why do you want to do that?

Have you tried? Very easy to test, and quicker than asking here and waiting.

It is probably possible to do what you want (given that we don't actually know) even if not the way you want to do it.

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:39 pm
by MrSpock
Probably. SPACE is not usually necessary when SMS is setup and active, at least in shops I've worked in.

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:48 am
by subu_2020
I tried but got the error and also am just the beginner and I dont have more idea on SMS..
If SMS is active what is the default space it will take?

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:11 pm
by William Collins
Talk to those people at your site who manage SMS. They will provide a much more accurate, and quicker, response to what is set up at your site.

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:48 pm
by NicC
got the error
First mention of any error so how can it be THE error? WHAT error did you get? Without posting that and the JCL associated with the error we cannot tell if the error wasdue to not coding SPACE or due to something else entirely.

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 4:56 pm
by Srilakshmi
Hi Subu,

Remember that whenever you need create a new dataset you need to have Unit & Space Parameter Compulsory.

Ex: //STEP01 EXEC PGM=COBOL1
//INFILE DD DSN=INFILE1,DISP=SHR
//OUTFILE DD DSN=OUTFIL1,
// DISP=(NEW,CTLG,DELETE),
// UNIT=SYSDA,
// SPACE=(CYL(10,5),RLSE))

Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 9:15 pm
by Anuj Dhawan
Actually, your question is site specific. As others have also mentioned about it, there are sites where DATACLAS from SMS will come in to picture and you, as an end user, won't need to have SPACE in DCB but at other sites this is a necessity. Yours seem to fall in later category.

Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:35 am
by nishy123
depends on the context which you are using some places space parameter is used while in different contexts it is not used.

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 6:46 pm
by diwz
SPACE parameter is a must while allocating the dataset. If you don't know how much space then you have to provide SPACE=(0,(0)). LRECL and RECFM is a must though you can provide BLKSIZE as 0.

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 6:30 am
by DikDude
Suggest you experiment with several space allocations with sms managed datasets and non-sms datasets. Talking with the dasd storage admins may help you learn the local "rules:.

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 5:49 pm
by Anuj Dhawan
diwz wrote:SPACE parameter is a must while allocating the dataset. If you don't know how much space then you have to provide SPACE=(0,(0)). LRECL and RECFM is a must though you can provide BLKSIZE as 0.
It'd rather depend on the SMS routines at your shop...

Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 5:00 pm
by diwz
Please see below message

Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 5:03 pm
by diwz
Based on above thread, i have a question. Can you please clarify, if the below dataset information shows that the data class is not defined (also not defaulted). It is the dataset information at my shop.
Data Set Information
Command ===>
More: +
Data Set Name . . . . : APROD.CICSOCRT.EPAC.TRANS.G1111V00

General Data Current Allocation
Management class . . : RETGDG1 Allocated cylinders : 1
Storage class . . . : WORK Allocated extents . : 1
Volume serial . . . : SORT04
Device type . . . . : 3390
Data class . . . . . : **None**
Organization . . . : PS Current Utilization
Record format . . . : FB Used cylinders . . : 0
Record length . . . : 300 Used extents . . . : 0
Block size . . . . : 3000
1st extent cylinders: 1
Secondary cylinders : 100 Dates
Data set name type : Creation date . . . : 2013/02/25
SMS Compressible. . : NO Referenced date . . : 2013/02/25
Expiration date . . : ***None***
When I tried creating a dataset with out a SPACE parameter, z/OS throws JCL error saying that SPACE attributes are missing.

Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 5:22 pm
by William Collins
Well, I'd go for "yes", but I think it is deliberate. Why are you trying to use a Storage Class which if fairly likely set aside for "Sort Work Datasets"? Name is WORK, volume is SORT04.

If you put something "permanent" in this class, there is a danger that someone from "production control"/"storage management" will visit you carrying a large hammer and ask you "fingers or keyboard?"