How to run only 2 steps out of 100 steps???

jcl interview questions

Moderator: Moderator Group

syedwasim
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 1:10 am

Post by syedwasim » Fri Dec 09, 2011 1:38 pm

Hi ,
Out of 100 steps if you want to run only 3 and 4 step ?? the best solution is
use of COND paramater in step.

//step3 exec pgm = xyz , Cond = (0,LE,Step2)
---
---
//step4 exec pgm = abc , Cond = (0,lE,STEP2)

Note : Cond parameter ;;if the condition is true it will bypass the step.and if the condition is false it will execute.Above steps compare with prior steps (0,le,step2) is false condition and will execute Step 3 and step4
syed wasim

Anuj Dhawan
Moderator
Posts: 1625
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:02 am
Location: Mumbai, India

Post by Anuj Dhawan » Fri Dec 09, 2011 2:17 pm

How about rest of the steps, there are 100 of them in the job, per this thread?
Regards,
Anuj

DikDude
Moderator
Posts: 1001
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 8:39 am
Location: usa

Post by DikDude » Sat Dec 10, 2011 12:19 pm

Out of 100 steps if you want to run only 3 and 4 step ?? the best solution is use of COND paramater in step.
Why does someone believe this might be "best"?
Have a good one

Anuj Dhawan
Moderator
Posts: 1625
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:02 am
Location: Mumbai, India

Post by Anuj Dhawan » Mon Dec 12, 2011 2:24 pm

Just out of ignorance, Dick! :)
Regards,
Anuj

kiran.vits
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:55 pm

Post by kiran.vits » Thu Feb 02, 2012 11:51 am

Hi syedwasim,

If it is one time requirement and have access to change the jcl/proc.

we can use "restart" command in job card to restart from Step3 and can use empty line before 5th step starting to flush the remaining Steps.
Gaining Knowledge

kiran.vits
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:55 pm

Post by kiran.vits » Thu Feb 02, 2012 12:02 pm

Hi All,

Can some one provide me details about these albels (.a abd .b mentioned in this thread) and syntax to run those labels only..

Please correct me , if any misusage of technical terms..
Gaining Knowledge

Anuj Dhawan
Moderator
Posts: 1625
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:02 am
Location: Mumbai, India

Post by Anuj Dhawan » Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:28 pm

Suggest you start a new thread, there is a bit of mess in this thread.

Labels are nothing fency, thread talks about the ISPF line labels.
Regards,
Anuj

nareshv_99
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:59 pm
Location: Bangalore

Post by nareshv_99 » Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:05 am

syedwasim wrote:Hi ,
Out of 100 steps if you want to run only 3 and 4 step ?? the best solution is
use of COND paramater in step.

//step3 exec pgm = xyz , Cond = (0,LE,Step2)
---
---
//step4 exec pgm = abc , Cond = (0,lE,STEP2)

Note : Cond parameter ;;if the condition is true it will bypass the step.and if the condition is false it will execute.Above steps compare with prior steps (0,le,step2) is false condition and will execute Step 3 and step4
//step3 exec pgm = xyz , Cond = (0,LE,Step2)

will it check 0 <= step2.RC or step2.RC <= 0 ?
i believe it check 0 <= step2.RC which means it always true so this ste3 never excutes.

Shivankoo
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:15 pm

Re: with out modifications..

Post by Shivankoo » Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:51 am

vrnr11 wrote:Just use labels...

.A and .B before the two steps you need to run and sub .a .b and only those two steps will run.. :)

so no modifications required..
Good answer
Thanks and Regards
Shivankoo Sharma

//EMPIRE EXEC PGM=WIFE
//SYSIN DD DSN=VARSHA.ME.HOME,DISP=SHR
//SYSOUT DD DUMMY

NicC
Active Member
Posts: 650
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 5:27 pm
Location: Down on the pig farm

Post by NicC » Fri Jun 22, 2012 12:17 pm

Actually .a and .b will fail unless there is a jobcard at .a
Regards
Nic

Anuj Dhawan
Moderator
Posts: 1625
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:02 am
Location: Mumbai, India

Post by Anuj Dhawan » Fri Jun 22, 2012 4:20 pm

That's correct and Dick has mentioned it already. But this thread keeps on coming back since 2010... .
Regards,
Anuj

siddubasha
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 3:11 pm

Post by siddubasha » Tue Nov 27, 2012 3:20 pm

put cond parameter on step-4 & step-5 as cond=even and after that put null indicator after step-5 like "//" in beginning it self. then job executes smoothly.........

siddubasha
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 3:11 pm

Post by siddubasha » Tue Nov 27, 2012 3:26 pm

actually what he asking is he need to execute only step-3 & 4 then if we coded as your way then what about step-1 & step-2 . I think those both steps are also executed right ......


syedwasim wrote:Hi ,
Out of 100 steps if you want to run only 3 and 4 step ?? the best solution is
use of COND paramater in step.

//step3 exec pgm = xyz , Cond = (0,LE,Step2)
---
---
//step4 exec pgm = abc , Cond = (0,lE,STEP2)

Note : Cond parameter ;;if the condition is true it will bypass the step.and if the condition is false it will execute.Above steps compare with prior steps (0,le,step2) is false condition and will execute Step 3 and step4

academyindia4

Topic deleted by Admin

Post by academyindia4 » Sat Jan 30, 2016 11:20 pm

<< Content deleted By Admin >>

Post Reply

FREE TUTORIALS

Tutorials
Free tutorials from mainframegurukul
  • JCL Tutorial
    Covers all important JCL concepts.
  • Cobol Tutorial
    This tutorials covers all Cobol Topics from STRING to COMP-3.
  • DB2 Tutorial
    DB2 Tutorial focuses on DB2 COBOL Programming.
  • SORT Tutorial
    This Tutorial covers all important aspects of DFSORT with examples
  • CICS Tutorial
    This CICS tutorial covers CICS concepts and CICS Basics, CICS COBOL Programming.
Interview
Mainframe Interview questions



Other References
Mainframe Tools and others