Page 1 of 1

cobol-cics program

Posted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 8:27 am
by sj
I have written a cobol-cics program for a menu screen in which you enter an option and it 'll direct u to that screen.I have just 2 options.My program worked fine the 1st day displaying error msg for wrong option.But now its accepting any option and directing it to the next screen. What could have gone wrong? Pls help

Posted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 8:37 am
by DikDude
You need to review the code. What has been changed since the first day?

Not very likely that we can help as you have provided nothing for us to work with to help determine what has been done wrong.

Posted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 8:58 am
by sj

Code: Select all

GET-OPTION-NUMBER.                                              
     EXEC CICS RECEIVE                                          
         MAP('ZH00051')                                         
         MAPSET('ZH00051')                                      
         RESP(WS-RESPONSE)                                      
         RESP2(WS-REASON-CODE)                                  
         END-EXEC.                                              
     EVALUATE OPTIONI                                           
        WHEN 1                                                  
           EXEC CICS SEND MAP('ZH00052') MAPSET('ZH00052') ERASE
           END-EXEC                                             
           EXEC CICS RETURN END-EXEC                            
        WHEN 2                                                  
           EXEC CICS SEND MAP('ZH00053') MAPSET('ZH00053') ERASE
           END-EXEC                                             
           EXEC CICS RETURN END-EXEC                            
        WHEN 3                                             
           PERFORM END-OF-PROGRAM                          
        WHEN OTHER                                         
           MOVE 'PLEASE ENTER VALID OPTION' TO WS-MSG-LINES
           PERFORM RECOVERY-ROUTINE                        
      END-EVALUATE.              
Code'd

this is the para to be performed after i hit enter. after the first the only thing i changed was in bms i made the columns after the option column as protected.

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 3:22 am
by DikDude
When posting things that need to be aligned (pgm code, jcl, data, etc) you need to use the Code tag. Ypost has been "code'd".

What is in optioni at the time of the evauate? Not what you believe, but what is displayed.

Posted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 7:20 am
by sj
Thanks a lot for replying. My problem got resolved the next day without even changing a word,don't know why and how.

What is "code'd"? where to write the code tag?







:) Have a nice day

Posted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 2:30 pm
by Anuj Dhawan

Code: Select all

This is coded.
This is not coded.