compile error in cobol

This is a Mainframe COBOL forum - you can post your queries on Mainframe COBOL, VS COBOL II, COBOL/370 , Enterprise COBOL

Moderators: dbzTHEdinosauer, Moderator Group

Post Reply
sasanka
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: hyderabad

compile error in cobol

Post by sasanka » Fri Jan 07, 2011 4:16 pm

hi,
i have used the following jcl for compilation

//UISC1AA JOB CLASS=A,
// MSGLEVEL=(1,1),
// NOTIFY=&SYSUID
//****************************************************.
//STEP1 EXEC IGYWCL
//STEPLIB DD DSN=SYS1.IGY.SIGYCOMP,DISP=SHR
//COBOL.SYSIN DD DSN=TDX2.INPUT.COBOL(INPUT1),DISP=SHR
//LKED.SYSLMOD DD DSN=TDX2.LOAD.COBOL,DISP=SHR
//SYSIN DD *
//


the error i received is


E1 8 DSS20028E DATA SET 'SYS1.IGY.SIGYCOMP' WAS NOT FOUND IN CATALOG


could some one help me.
fyi

//IGYWCL PROC LNGPRFX='SYS1.IGY',SYSLBLK=3200,
// LIBPRFX='SYS1.CEE',
// PGMLIB='&&GOSET',GOPGM=GO
//*
//********************************************************************
//* *
//* IBM COBOL FOR OS/390 & VM *
//* VERSION 2 RELEASE 1 MODIFICATION 0 *
//* *
//* LICENSED MATERIALS - PROPERTY OF IBM *
//* *
//* 5648-A25 (C) COPYRIGHT IBM CORP. 1991, 1997 *
//* ALL RIGHTS RESERVED *

//* *
//* US GOVERNMENT USERS RESTRICTED RIGHTS - USE, DUPLICATION OR *
//* DISCLOSURE RESTRICTED BY GSA ADP SCHEDULE CONTRACT WITH IBM *
//* CORP. *
//* *
//********************************************************************
//*
//* COMPILE AND LINK EDIT A COBOL PROGRAM
//*
//* PARAMETER DEFAULT VALUE USAGE
//* LNGPRFX IGY.V2R1M0 PREFIX FOR LANGUAGE DATA SET NAMES
//* SYSLBLK 3200 BLOCKSIZE FOR OBJECT DATA SET
//* LIBPRFX CEE PREFIX FOR LIBRARY DATA SET NAMES
//* PGMLIB &&GOSET DATA SET NAME FOR LOAD MODULE
//* GOPGM GO MEMBER NAME FOR LOAD MODULE
//*
//* CALLER MUST SUPPLY //COBOL.SYSIN DD ...
//*
//COBOL EXEC PGM=IGYCRCTL,REGION=2048K
//STEPLIB DD DSNAME=&LNGPRFX..SIGYCOMP,
--STEPLIB DD DSNAME=SYS1.IGY.SIGYCOMP,
// DISP=SHR
$/STEPLIB DD DSN=SYS1.IGY.SIGYCOMP,DISP=SHR
- DSS20028E - DATA SET 'SYS1.IGY.SIGYCOMP' WAS NOT FOUND IN CATALOG.
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSLIN DD DSNAME=&&LOADSET,UNIT=SYSDA,
// DISP=(MOD,PASS),SPACE=(TRK,(3,3)),
// DCB=(BLKSIZE=&SYSLBLK)
-- DCB=(BLKSIZE=3200)
//SYSUT1 DD UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(1,1))
//SYSUT2 DD UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(1,1))
//SYSUT3 DD UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(1,1))
//SYSUT4 DD UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(1,1))
//SYSUT5 DD UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(1,1))
//SYSUT6 DD UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(1,1))
//SYSUT7 DD UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(1,1))
$/COBOL.SYSIN DD DSN=TDX2.INPUT.COBOL(INPUT1),DISP=SHR

--- END OF STEP ---
//LKED EXEC PGM=HEWL,COND=(8,LT,COBOL),REGION=1024K
//SYSLIB DD DSNAME=&LIBPRFX..SCEELKED,
--SYSLIB DD DSNAME=SYS1.CEE.SCEELKED,
// DISP=SHR
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSLIN DD DSNAME=&&LOADSET,DISP=(OLD,DELETE)
// DD DDNAME=SYSIN
//SYSLMOD DD DSNAME=&PGMLIB(&GOPGM),
--SYSLMOD DD DSNAME=&&GOSET(GO),
// SPACE=(TRK,(10,10,1)),
// UNIT=SYSDA,DISP=(MOD,PASS)
$/LKED.SYSLMOD DD DSN=TDX2.LOAD.COBOL,DISP=SHR
//SYSUT1 DD UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(TRK,(10,10))
$/SYSIN DD *
--- END OF STEP ---
--- END OF PROC ---

- END OF JOB ---

himuengg
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 11:48 pm

Post by himuengg » Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:00 pm

this is because 'SYS1.IGY.SIGYCOMP' is not available on disk. use HRECALL and try to recall this dataset. and then resubmit ur job !!

sasanka
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: hyderabad

Post by sasanka » Fri Jan 07, 2011 10:37 pm

himuengg wrote:this is because 'SYS1.IGY.SIGYCOMP' is not available on disk. use HRECALL and try to recall this dataset. and then resubmit ur job !![/quote

where should i do hrecall when it is showing that data set is not cataloged

can u pls expand ur answer

himuengg
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 11:48 pm

Post by himuengg » Fri Jan 07, 2011 11:09 pm

use recall just besides the DS name.
First use 3.4 to get the DS name.It should be done like this :

hrecall SYS1.IGY.SIGYCOMP

when u press enter, u should get a RC=0, then only your recall will be successful.

Anuj Dhawan
Moderator
Posts: 1625
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:02 am
Location: Mumbai, India

Post by Anuj Dhawan » Sat Jan 08, 2011 2:50 pm

himuengg wrote:this is because 'SYS1.IGY.SIGYCOMP' is not available on disk. use HRECALL and try to recall this dataset. and then resubmit ur job !!
Why do you say this? This does not make any sense per the error message sasanka is getting. :?

sasanka - every shop does have it's own edit/compile JCLs. Are you not using the standard compile JCLs?If not, You should get in touch with your support to get such a JCL. I, for one, can give you a compile JCL but then you should not be using such a JCL from a Forum!
Regards,
Anuj

sasanka
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: hyderabad

Post by sasanka » Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:26 pm

Anuj Dhawan wrote:
himuengg wrote:this is because 'SYS1.IGY.SIGYCOMP' is not available on disk. use HRECALL and try to recall this dataset. and then resubmit ur job !!
Why do you say this? This does not make any sense per the error message sasanka is getting. :?

sasanka - every shop does have it's own edit/compile JCLs. Are you not using the standard compile JCLs?If not, You should get in touch with your support to get such a JCL. I, for one, can give you a compile JCL but then you should not be using such a JCL from a Forum!

what u do mean by standard jcl for a cobol compilation?

himuengg
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 11:48 pm

Post by himuengg » Sun Jan 09, 2011 2:46 pm

@Anuj/Sasanka: I agree , when i looked at some standard compile jcls, i found that this compile utility is used rarely.Maybe Sasanka can contact his system admin or system support personnels to know the exact reason.Anuj, i doubt your standard compile jcl would work on his system, as it will have to supported by the environment that Sasanka is using. I m sorry for my earlier replies, i dint see that its a compile JCL :(

Anuj Dhawan
Moderator
Posts: 1625
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:02 am
Location: Mumbai, India

Post by Anuj Dhawan » Mon Jan 10, 2011 12:54 pm

what u do mean by standard jcl for a cobol compilation?
A standard JCL is the one, from the perspective of the thread, which is used by all the programmers at your shop to compile the Programs. A JCL - which qualifies all the rules set-up by your shop and your admins.

PS.: I can't get more laymen...
Regards,
Anuj

Anuj Dhawan
Moderator
Posts: 1625
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:02 am
Location: Mumbai, India

Post by Anuj Dhawan » Mon Jan 10, 2011 1:02 pm

himuengg wrote:Anuj, i doubt your standard compile jcl would work on his system, as it will have to supported by the environment that Sasanka is using.(
Yes, that's correct - it may or may-not work. And mostly, it'll not. That's why in my previous post - I asked him to use the "standard compile JCL" at his shop and not something which is available on net.
Regards,
Anuj

Post Reply

FREE TUTORIALS

Tutorials
Free tutorials from mainframegurukul
  • JCL Tutorial
    Covers all important JCL concepts.
  • Cobol Tutorial
    This tutorials covers all Cobol Topics from STRING to COMP-3.
  • DB2 Tutorial
    DB2 Tutorial focuses on DB2 COBOL Programming.
  • SORT Tutorial
    This Tutorial covers all important aspects of DFSORT with examples
  • CICS Tutorial
    This CICS tutorial covers CICS concepts and CICS Basics, CICS COBOL Programming.
Interview
Mainframe Interview questions



Other References
Mainframe Tools and others