In jcl i have 100STEP but i am execute only STEP20 to STEP25

In this Mainframe Forum - You can post your queries on JCL, OS/390 JCL, MVS JCL, z/OS JCL, JES2 & JES3

Moderators: Frank Yaeger, DikDude, Moderator Group

Post Reply
mainframe5
Active Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 7:25 pm

In jcl i have 100STEP but i am execute only STEP20 to STEP25

Post by mainframe5 » Mon Aug 04, 2008 7:50 pm

In jcl i have 100STEP but i am execute only STEP20 to STEP25. what comman i am using .please help me.give me a example.

Anuj Dhawan
Moderator
Posts: 1625
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:02 am
Location: Mumbai, India

Post by Anuj Dhawan » Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:14 pm

Hi,

This seems to be a duplicate post..

http://www.mainframegurukul.com/Mainfra ... php?t=3357
Regards,
Anuj

Veera
Moderator
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 2:59 pm

Post by Veera » Thu Nov 13, 2008 2:54 am

One way of achieving it.

Code: Select all


/STEP001  EXEC PGM=IEBEDIT                    
*********************************************
SYSPRINT DD  SYSOUT=*                        
SYSOUT   DD  SYSOUT=*                        
SYSUT1   DD  DISP=SHR,                       
             DSN=test.pds(XXXXXXXX) -> Give the original JCL along with the member name here.
SYSUT2   DD  SYSOUT=(*,INTRDR)               
SYSIN DD  *                                  
 EDIT TYPE=INCLUDE,STEPNAME=(STEP003)        
                                             
* IN CASE OF MORE THAN ONE STEP              
*EDIT TYPE=INCLUDE,STEPNAME=(STEP002,STEP003)
Thanks,
Veera.

Anuj Dhawan
Moderator
Posts: 1625
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:02 am
Location: Mumbai, India

Post by Anuj Dhawan » Sun Nov 23, 2008 5:08 am

Hi,

If this is in test region- open the JCL in view mode, delete other steps & keep the steps of your choice and SUBmit it.
Regards,
Anuj

Post Reply