Override from JCL

In this Mainframe Forum - You can post your queries on JCL, OS/390 JCL, MVS JCL, z/OS JCL, JES2 & JES3

Moderators: Frank Yaeger, DikDude, Moderator Group

Post Reply
User avatar
Sheela
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Chennai

Override from JCL

Post by Sheela » Tue Apr 03, 2007 9:32 am

Hi,

There is a proc which runs another proc, I need to override a particular
COND parameter in second proc. Please let me know how we can do this.
Regards,
Sheela

Veera
Moderator
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 2:59 pm

Post by Veera » Wed Apr 04, 2007 8:19 am

Try this

PROC1.STEPNAMEA.STEPNAMEB

STEPNAMEA -> Is the step name where another proc is called
STEPNAMEB -> Is the step name of the second proc for which
you want to override the parameter.
and then give the step with what ever cond u want to
override with.

Thanks,
Veera.

Veera
Moderator
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 2:59 pm

Post by Veera » Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:22 am

Try This , sorry i missed some info in my earlier post :)

Code: Select all


//STEP001 EXEC PROCNAME,COND.STEPNAME=VALUE

COND.STEPNAME=VALUE -> This is the syntax for overriding the 
COND values normally.

So COND.STEPNAME = VALUE 

How we give STEPNAME is what we have to figure out since a proc is being called from another proc.

STEPNAME = PROC1.STEPNAMEA.STEPNAMEB

STEPNAMEA -> Is the step name where another proc is called 
STEPNAMEB -> Is the step name of the second proc for which 
                      you want to override the parameter.

Or some varaition of STEPNAMEA and STEPNAMEB should work.

Thanks,
Veera

User avatar
Sheela
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Chennai

Post by Sheela » Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:59 am

Hi Veera,

Thanks for the information. I will try with this.
Regards,
Sheela

Ajay Baghel
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 9:11 am
Location: Bangalore

Post by Ajay Baghel » Mon Apr 09, 2007 3:40 pm

overriding of statements can be done upto one level only ie you cannot modify the statements in nested proc.

Veera
Moderator
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 2:59 pm

Post by Veera » Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:49 pm

Ajay,

Well thanks for the info ,

But if we give the statement /override

//STEP001 EXEC PROCNAME,COND.STEPNAME=VALUE

exactly at the call to PROCB from PROCA it should work i guess.

I mean where ever second proc is being called from first proc at that step.

Sheela if you tried some means and got the solution , do plz update us on it.

Code: Select all


As per the statement :

Modifying or additional JCL statements apply to one level of nesting only. You can use statements to modify statements in a procedure only for the level of nesting at which the EXEC statement for that procedure appears. 

So when we give the override after where the second proc is being called it should go fine.

Thanks,
Veera
Last edited by Veera on Tue Apr 10, 2007 5:38 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
DavidatK
Active Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 8:41 am
Location: Troy, MI USA

Post by DavidatK » Tue Apr 10, 2007 12:30 am

Sheela,

Check out the link below to see if it help.

Examples of Modifying Nested Procedures

Dave

academyindia4

Topic deleted by Admin

Post by academyindia4 » Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:05 pm

<< Content deleted By Admin >>

Post Reply

FREE TUTORIALS

Tutorials
Free tutorials from mainframegurukul
  • JCL Tutorial
    Covers all important JCL concepts.
  • Cobol Tutorial
    This tutorials covers all Cobol Topics from STRING to COMP-3.
  • DB2 Tutorial
    DB2 Tutorial focuses on DB2 COBOL Programming.
  • SORT Tutorial
    This Tutorial covers all important aspects of DFSORT with examples
  • CICS Tutorial
    This CICS tutorial covers CICS concepts and CICS Basics, CICS COBOL Programming.
Interview
Mainframe Interview questions



Other References
Mainframe Tools and others